INSPIRED BY NATURE
The world of birds has a special place in our design concept. Every collection carries the colours of a selected bird. We hope that our garments will bring with them a touch of the beauty and harmony found in the nature they are inspired by.
Swallows are found in most parts of the world and the Barn Swallow is the most widespread species of the family.
When building its nest, the Barn Swallow uses soil, straw and saliva. It takes about 1000 trips to gather enough material. The nest is often placed inside a building, like a barn or a garage. Almost without exception, the birds return to the same nest every year.
With its elongated outer tail feathers, the Barn Swallow measures 17-19 centimetres. It has steel blue upperparts and white underparts, rufous forehead, chin and throat, and a dark blue breast band.
EURASIAN BLUE TIT
Easily recognised by its blue and yellow plumage, the Eurasian blue tit is a small Passerine bird found in most parts of Europe and West Asia.
It is usually a non-migratory bird and lives in deciduous or mixed woodlands. However, in cold areas it might move closer to civilisation in the winter to make the search for food easier.
The Eurasian blue tit, measuring only 12 cm and weighing 11 grams, is a very agile small bird. It can hang from almost anywhere – upside down and sometimes with only one foot – when searching for food.
The garments in the Eurasian blue tit collection have been named after places where you may find the bird.
The Mallard is a dabbling duck widely distributed across the Northern and Southern Hemispheres. Actually, it is thought to be the most abundant duck on Earth.
The Mallard is 50-65 centimetres long and weighs up to 1400 grams. While the female bird has a mainly brown- speckled plumage, the male is easily recognisable with his palette of strong colours: glossy green head, yellow bill, brown chest, white collar and iridescent blue speculum feathers.
The duck is commonly found close to water, where it dives down to 1-2 metres deep searching for food.
The garments in the Mallard collection have been named after places where you may find the bird.
The Red-breasted Flycatcher is a small passerine bird belonging to the Old World Flycatcher family. It measures 11-12 centimetres and weights 10 grams. While the female and the juvenile bird have a colour palette of brown, white, black and grey, the male stands out with his orange breast. However, you can identify the whole family by their tail, which has white patches on either side of the black base.
In the breeding season you can find the Red-breasted Flycatcher in humid forests or open woodlands, in eastern Europe and across central Asia. In the winter it migrates to south Asia.
The garments in the Red-breasted Flycatcher collection have been named after places where the bird can be found during the summer.
The Belted Kingfisher is one of 91 species belonging to the big family of Kingfishers. The different species are found throughout the world, but the Belted Kingfisher is most common in Northern America. Its diet consists mainly of fish and aquatic invertebrates. Therefore, the Belted Kingfisher is often seen near rivers, sitting in trees waiting for its pray before diving in the water with its head first.
The Belted Kingfisher is a medium sized bird measuring 28-35 cm in length. With her rufous band across the chest, the female Belted Kingfisher, unlike most other species, is more colourful than the male.
The garments in the Belted Kingfisher collection have been named after places where the Belted Kingfisher can be found during the winter.